CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 A84453

Mr. Wang Zhaoxia
China National Metals & Minerals
Import and Export Corporation
Beijing Bainite Steel
Bldg. 15, Block 4, Anhuili
Chaoyang District
Beijing, China 100101

RE: The tariff classification of grinding balls from China.

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated May 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as bainitic steel grinding balls. They come in various sizes and are used as wear resistant parts in mining machinery and power station applications.

The applicable tariff provision for the grinding balls will be 7326.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTS), which provides for steel grinding balls. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This merchandise is not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints at this time. Please contact your nearest U.S. Embassy for the names and addresses of potential importers.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division